Name:Abandoned leat near Bearwalls farm

Dry leat channel on the north flank of White Hill - formerly supplying Bearwalls farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of post-medieval or earlier tin streamworking on the River Lyd and Walla Brook and leats on Doetor Common and one running from Great Nodden to the Doetor Brook

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

(27/08/1998) SX 53688440 to SX 53378445. A dry silted leat channel runs from a small spring on the N flank of White Hill to the edge of the fields surrounding Bearwalls Farm. The channel, disturbed in place by later tracks measures 1.0m wide and on average 0.3m deep with a bank of upcast material on its downslope, N, side. Its course within the fields adjacent to the farm has been lost through land improvement.

(09/01/2001) The course of the leat is as described.

Probert, S., 2007, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357728.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2010, Bearwalls Farm: an Historical and Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV345082.

Course of an abandoned leat was traced from the site of its head weir on the left bank of the Blackabrook at SX53348453 up to SX53158459. It cuts through the spoil of the nearby adit (78341) and can be traced though the former plantation. Other details: 56-57.

Probert, S., 2013, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357729.

Newman, P., 2019, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV363156.