Name:Possible Prehistoric Pit at Hill Barton

Summary

A sub-circular pit of possible Neolithic or Early Bronze Age date, observed during trench evaluation to the south of Hill Barton Business Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• PIT (Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC (Between))

Full description

Farnell, A. J., 2009, An Archaeological Trench Evaluation on Land Between Hill Barton Industrial Estate and the A3052 Exeter to Sidmouth Road, 6, 10 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345091.

A large pit which, despite a lack of direct dating evidence, can be tentatively dated to the prehistoric period, as it possesses characteristics consistent with a feature of prehistoric date. Additionally, a small flake core of Neolithic or Early Bronze Age date was recovered from the topsoil nearby. The pit was sub-circular, measuring 1.75 metres wide by 2.5 metres long, and was 0.9 metres deep. In profile it had steep concave sides, with a gradual break of slope to a concave base. Other details: Figures 5, 9/13; plate 2.

Passmore, A., 2010, Hill Barton Industrial Park Phase 1 Excavation Summary Report (Report - Excavation). SDV347532.

Pit 3103, previously exposed in evaluation trench 31, and believed to be prehistoric in date, was fully excavated. No finds were recovered. Other details: Plan.