Name:Type A1 Aircraft Shed, Exeter Airfield

World War II aircraft shed, now in industrial use.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• HANGAR (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Type A1 Aircraft Shed on the former Ministry of Aircraft Production site.
The type A1 is an end-opening hangar with a clear span of 95 feet and normally erected in 12 (14 foot 7 inch) unit bays. At either end steel doors in six leaves open full width along floor and overhead door tracks that project out from the shed, braced outriggers uupport the upper track. Steel-framed roof trusses supported by rolled-steel stanchions were designed to carry a load of two tons. Roof and wall cladding was originally in the form of 24-gague galvanised corrugated sheeting. Primaryily used for housing aircraft undergoing maintenance by civilian work parties on operational bases, the storage of aircraft on the Aircraft Storage Units, and for aircraft production at aircraft factories.
Now used by Iscavia (Jersey Europen Engineering). In fair condition. Other details: Site 123; Map 9; Plate 27.