Name:Possible Roman Settlement at Hill Barton

Summary

Possible location of a rural Roman settlement or farmstead, indicated by a group of ditches containing pottery from the 1st to 4th centuries, and ceramic roof tile of late 2nd to 3rd century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• SETTLEMENT (I to IV - 43 AD to 399 AD (Between))

Full description

Farnell, A. J., 2009, An Archaeological Trench Evaluation on Land Between Hill Barton Industrial Estate and the A3052 Exeter to Sidmouth Road, 10-12 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345091.

The archaeological trench evaluation produced evidence for previously unrecognised Roman activity. Roman remains comprised a group of ditches, widely dispersed across the site, which are likely to represent boundaries and divisions associated with a rural settlement or farmstead. Evidence from the pottery assemblage provides a date range for these features of between the 1st and 4th centuries, and points to a long period of occupation on the site, with a likely focus of activity in the late 2nd to 3rd centuries. The volume of domestic pottery recovered is strongly suggestive of nearby settlement and the occurrence of roof tile from features in trench 19 hints at a substantial building in the vicinity. Archaeological remains are present immediately below the level of the topsoil and it seems likely that any surviving archaeology has been subject to truncation by ploughing. However, there is potential for the preservation of further features, in particular the survival of building remains associated with the settlement. Other details: Figure 5.