Name:Possible Boundary Ditch at Hill Barton

Summary

Possible boundary ditch associated with a Roman settlement or farmstead, south of Hill Barton Business Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• BOUNDARY DITCH (I to II - 43 AD to 200 AD (Between))

Full description

Farnell, A. J., 2009, An Archaeological Trench Evaluation on Land Between Hill Barton Industrial Estate and the A3052 Exeter to Sidmouth Road, 3-4, 7, 10-12 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345091.

Three segments of probably the same ditch were observed in trenches 19, 25 and 37. These features, excavated in trenches 19 and 37, were 1.3 - 1.5 metres wide and 0.30 - 0.32 metres deep, with moderately sloping sides and a flattish to concave base. Several sherds of Roman pottery, dating from the 1st and 2nd centuries, were recovered from both. This is one of a group of features which are likely to represent boundaries and divisions associated with a rural settlement or farmstead dating from the first to the fourth centuries. Other details: Figures 5, 7/4, 8, 9/14.