Name:Possible Boundary Ditch at Hill Barton

Summary

Possible boundary ditch associated with a Roman settlement or farmstead, south of Hill Barton Business Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• BOUNDARY DITCH (II - 101 AD to 200 AD (Between))

Full description

Farnell, A. J., 2009, An Archaeological Trench Evaluation on Land Between Hill Barton Industrial Estate and the A3052 Exeter to Sidmouth Road, 4, 7, 10-12 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345091.

A slightly curvilinear 'V' shaped ditch, aligned north-west to south-east, located at the southern end of trench 25. It measured 1.6 metres wide, 0.65 metres deep, and was exposed to a length of 4 metres within the area excavated. Several sherds of Roman pottery were recovered from the upper fill, which had been affected by ploughing. The position and orientation of this ditch suggested that it represented a continuation of a ditch to the south-west in trench 19, however their dimensions and profiles were very different. This is one of a group of features which are likely to represent boundaries and divisions associated with a rural settlement or farmstead dating from the first to the fourth centuries. Other details: Figures 5, 8/7.