Name:Former Field Boundary at Hill Barton, Clyst Honiton

Summary

Line of field boundary shown on 19th and early 20th century maps, confirmed by observation of parallel boundary ditches during trench evaluation south of Hill Barton Business Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Farnell, A. J., 2009, An Archaeological Trench Evaluation on Land Between Hill Barton Industrial Estate and the A3052 Exeter to Sidmouth Road, 6, 11 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345091.

A pair of parallel ditches observed in trenches 35 and 36 are consistent with the location and orientation of a hedge bank present on historic maps until the 1970s. Other details: Figure 5.

Passmore, A., 2010, Hill Barton Industrial Park Phase 1 Excavation: Summary Report (Report - Excavation). SDV347532.

A pair of paralell ditches which formerly flanked a field boundary, now removed, was exposed across the area on a north-west to south-east alignment. These features had previously been exposed in evaluation trenches 35 and 36. Brick was noted in one fill, which is consistent with a relatively recent date for their infilling, the boundary being depicted on 19th century, but not more recent, mapping. Other details: Plan.

Tyler, K., 2011, Land at Hill Barton, Clyst St. Mary, Devon, 1, 2 (Report - Excavation). SDV347853.

The excavation exposed the continuation of the pair of post-medieval field boundary ditches as noted in both the evaluation and phase 1 excavations. No finds were recovered.