Name:Mine remains south of Wallaford Road, Buckfastleigh

Summary

A site known locally as 'Tin Mines', but but believed to have been a prospect mainly for copper when opened in Dean Prior or Buckfastleigh Mine in 1847. Machinery included three waterwheels (the largest of 40ft) and stamps, but failure in raising finance casued early cessation. The shafts and pits are now filled.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUCKFASTLEIGH

• COPPER MINE (Constructed, XIX to Edwardian - 1847 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

'Old Shafts' shown at SX 7283 6579 on late 19th century (1880s) historic map. Not shown on 1905 map.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 189 (Monograph). SDV149229.

At SX 732659 an open fenced-shaft, to the south of Wallaford Road, is known locally as 'Tin Mines', but may in fact have been a prospect for copper or iron. There is evidence of two shafts, one since filled in, and there are signs of the remains of a possible wheel pit.
NB: Harris appears to have included an incorrect grid reference here; see the correction from the later, revised edition.

Harris, H., 1986, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor (Revised Edition), 189 (Monograph). SDV295019.

At SX 728658, south of Wallaford Road, is a site known locally as 'Tin Mines', but but believed to have been a prospect mainly for copper when opened in Dean Prior or Buckfastleigh Mine in 1847. Machinery included three waterwheels (the largest of 40ft) and stamps, but failure in raising finance casued early cessation. The shafts and pits are now filled.