Name:Possible Archaeological Feature at Riverside Cottages, Brayford

Summary

A possible cut feature was revealed in a trench dug during the replacement of a watermain at Riverside Cottages. Fragments of smelting and tap slag were recovered from the fill together with a sherd of Roman Gritty Grey ware.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• FEATURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Leverett, M., 2009, Archaeological Watching Brief at Brayford Pipeline (Report - Watching Brief). SDV345149.

Both stratified and unstratified deposits of iron smelting slag were found during an archaeological watching brief on 5 trenches dug for the replacement of a water main at Riverside Cottages. A possible cut feature was revealed in Trench 1 (to the west of the cottages), the fill of which contained fragments of smelting and tap slag. Several fragments of the smelting slag were found to have furnace lining attached to them. A sherd of Roman Gritty Grey ware was also recovered.