Name:Former Stable Block at Redhayes

Summary

Remains of former stable block at Redhayes survive as a series of low brick walls, indicating the footprint of the yard and former structures.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• STABLE (XIX to Edwardian - 1890 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Map object based on this Source.

Wessex Archaeology, 2010, Redhayes Estate, Exeter, Devon: Building and Landscape Survey, 10-11 (Report - Survey). SDV345160.

The former stable block survives as a series of generally low brick walls from which the orientation of the yard and footprint of flanking structures can be sketched out. It is likely that the stable block was built during the late 19th century, contemporary with the house. By 1939 the structure along the north wall had been extended in length and a short stretch of drive inserted to join the stable block to the main drive. Two types of red brick were noted in piles of building debris associated with the stable block at the time of the site survey; standard unmarked red bricks used in the main construction phase and lighter coloured bricks marked 'Pinhoe' used for repairs and additions. Other details: Figure 2; plate 18.