Name:Former Greenhouses at Redhayes

Summary

Three former greenhouses in the north-west corner of the gardens at Redhayes, shown on early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps. Replaced in the later 20th century by a linear group along the north wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• GLASSHOUSE (XIX to Edwardian - 1890 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

Two greenhouses shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Three greenhouses shown in north-west corner of garden. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.

Wessex Archaeology, 2010, Redhayes Estate, Exeter, Devon: Building and Landscape Survey, 36 (Report - Survey). SDV345160.

The surviving greenhouses appear to date from the second half of the 20th century, and consist of a series of low brick and concrete block walls. The original greenhouses, shown on the 1903 Ordnance Survey map are depicted as two smaller structures. The 1939 Ordnance Survey map shows that a further greenhouse or cold frame had been added to the east of the two existing structures. By the 1960s the original structures had been replaced with a linear group of greenhouses running along the northern wall, of low quality materials and construction, and which are now in a dangerous state of repair. Other details: Figure 2; plate 30.