Name:Ornamental Lantern in Rear Courtyard at Redhayes

Summary

Remains of a plinth, once surmounted by an ornamental wrought iron lantern, in the centre of the rear courtyard on the north side of the house at Redhayes.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• GARDEN ORNAMENT (XIX to Edwardian - 1890 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

Wessex Archaeology, 2010, Redhayes Estate, Exeter, Devon: Building and Landscape Survey, 23 (Report - Survey). SDV345160.

A photograph dating from 1913 shows a plinth surmounted by an ornamental lantern. The style of ironwork suggests a late 19th century date, and it is likely that the feature was contemporary with the original 19th century build of the house. It occupied a key location at the centre of the rear courtyard, and is shown on early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps. This feature survives as two courses of a brick plinth set within a circular piece of overgrown grassland. It is heavily overgrown and survives to approximate dimensions of 1 metre by 1 metre. Fragments of brickwork are scattered around the periphery of the plinth, but no trace of the lantern which formerly occupied it was noted at the time of the survey. Other details: Figure 1; plates 8, 15.