Name:Ha Ha Between Gardens and Parkland at Redhayes

Summary

Ha ha located at the southern edge of the lower terrace at Redhayes, consisting of a red brick faced vertical drop of 1.4 metres and a shallow trench with a sloping turfed bank on the opposite side.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• HA HA (XIX to Edwardian - 1890 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

Wessex Archaeology, 2010, Redhayes Estate, Exeter, Devon: Building and Landscape Survey, 28-29 (Report - Survey). SDV345160.

The ha ha survives in a good state of repair, with the majority of the brickwork on the south facing wall still intact, defining the southern edge of the lower terrace. It survives to a height of 1.4 metres and drops from the surface level of the terrace to the surviving base of the flanking trench. The wall is faced with red brick arranged with the headers facing outwards in a herringbone design. The opposing face comprises a sloped and turfed bank which forms a trench, designed to afford uninterrupted views of the park from the garden. The surviving bank is shallow and slightly overgrown. At a number of points along its length the ha ha has been encroached by undergrowth. It is likely to have formed part of the original garden landscaping, and is shown on a photograph dating from 1910 with a transparent fence along the top of the wall. Other details: Figure 2; plates 7, 13, 22.