Name:South Lodge, Redhayes

Summary

Early 20th century lodge at the south-east corner of the Redhayes estate, at the southern end of the main drive to the house. Now outside the estate boundary, in residential use.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• LODGE (Early 20th Century - 1920 AD to 1930 AD (Between))

Wessex Archaeology, 2010, Redhayes Estate, Exeter, Devon: Building and Landscape Survey, 39-40 (Report - Survey). SDV345160.

The lodge is first shown on the 1939 Ordnance Survey map, and ommited from the 1909 edition, however a photograph dated to 1907 contradicts this evidence (although it may be incorrectly dated). It now stands outside the estate boundary and is currently in residential use. It is constructed of plain red brick with a grey slate roof and timber and plaster infill detailing at the roof, window and porch eaves. It comprises a ground floor and first floor, with the first floor partially set within the roof space. The east façade features the main entrance and a dormer window at first floor level, while the south elevation features a bay window. Architectural detailing is limited to plain brick voussoirs over the windows and protruding strings on the chimney. A single storey extension was added to the north side between 1939 and 1963, and may represent the addition of a bathroom. The lodge is significant in that it represents the only complete extant structural survival of the estate, however its original setting has been compromised by the loss of the east gate post, the change in alignment of the drive and the construction of the Honiton Road cutting. Also, disuse of the drive and the insertion of the modern approach road has disassociated the lodge from its Estate setting. Other details: Figure 4; plate 34.