Name:Entrance Gate to Redhayes Estate

Summary

Remains of the early 20th century entrance gate consist of the western gate post and a short stretch of flanking wall, to the south of the lodge.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• GATE PIER (Early 20th Century - 1920 AD to 1930 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Splayed entrance gateway shown to south-west of lodge. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.

Wessex Archaeology, 2010, Redhayes Estate, Exeter, Devon: Building and Landscape Survey, 40 (Report - Survey). SDV345160.

Only the western side of the entrance gate survives, the eastern gate post has been removed to accommodate a change in the alignment of the drive and the construction of the widened Honiton Road. The single gate post and flanking wall survives to the south of the gate lodge and is of simple red brick construction featuring a square end post with decorative strings of protruding brick. A photograph shows the post was originally topped by a spherical stone finial and acted as a support for an elaborate wrought iron gate. Other details: Figure 4; plates 6, 34.