Name:Pottery Sherds from Land to the Rear of Churchills Farm, Hemyock

Summary

Sherds of 16th-17th pottery together with waster sherds and pieces of ceramic kiln furniture are indicative of pottery production in the vicinity.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• POTTERY MANUFACTURING SITE (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Hughes, S., 2009, Land to the Rear of Churchills Farm, High Street, Hemyock, Devon. (Report - Evaluation). SDV345194.

Significant quantities of 16th-17th century pottery were recovered from layers and deposits in two evaluation trenches on land to the rear of Churchills Farm. These overlay layers containing ironworking debris that was dated by pottery within it to the 15th or 16th century. The 16th-17th century pottery included a number of waster sherds, indicative of pottery production in the locality. Several pieces of ceramic kiln furniture were also found. The pottery assemblage comprises mainly a range of red earthenwares, including plates and bowls, most of which are plain or slip-decorated glazed wares but there were also several yellow-glazed slip-coated sherds with copper staining. A single sgraffito sherd from a plate dated to around 1600 was also recovered, two sherds of Staffordshire/Bristol slipware probably dated to the mid 17th century and a sherd from a later 16th century imported Raeren (Flemish) stoneware vessel with cobalt blue decoration. Later sherds include industrial whitewares from the 18th and 19th centuries.