Name:Recreation Ground, Exeter Airfield Dispersed Site 7

Summary

A recreation ground of Second World War date for dispersed RAF personnel is visible on aerial photographs of 1946, to the northeast of Marwood Cross. No traces of the recreation ground are visible on aerial photographs of 1947.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE
Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• RECREATION GROUND (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

The recreation ground is visible as a series of worn areas of vegetation.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object previously based on this Source.

No evidence of the recreation ground is visible.

Francis, P., 1999, Exeter Airport. Historic Airport Survey for Devon County Council & East Devon District Council (Report - non-specific). SDV323390.

Francis' annotated 1944 Air Ministry Drawing indicates a recreation ground attached to dispersed accommodation site 7. Other details: Map 13.

A recreation ground of Second World War date for RAF personnel is visible on aerial photographs of 1946, to the northeast of Marwood Cross. The site occupies the northern half of a single rectilinear shaped field and covers an area of approximately 4.76 hectares. It is sited between Dispersed Site 7 to the southwest and Site 2 to the north and interconnected by a trackway. The site of the recreation ground is visible as a series of areas of worn grass, including semi-circular areas of probable goal mouths of football pitches. No traces of the recreation ground are visible on aerial photographs of 1947.