Name:Possible World War II Cold Store

Summary

Possible former Ministry of Food cold store established in 1942, adjacent to the main railway line at Pinhoe. Demolished in 2009.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• STOREHOUSE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Passmore, M., 2009, Cold Store, Chancel Lane, Pinhoe (Correspondence). SDV347427.

Passmore, M., 2010, Cold Store, Pinhoe, Exeter (Leaflet). SDV345218.

Possible cold store set up by the Ministry of Food during the Second World War, for strategic stockpiling of foods, established in 1942. The store was identical in design to those in other areas, and was adjacent to a main road and main railway line, from which a siding once looped to the facility. The presence of what was possibly a guard hut at the site entrance and a Nissen/Romney-type hut adjacent to the main building supports the theory. Other details: Photographs.