Name:Rotor Modulator Building at RAF Hope Cove GCI Station.

Summary

Rotor modulator building, one of two structures still remaining from the Cold War era at RAF Hope Cove ground control interception station.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• MILITARY AIRFIELD SITE (XX - 1950 AD to 1955 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, Cold War Operations Block, RAF Hope Cove, 3 (Leaflet). SDV345243.

Rotor modulator building, over which the gantry supporting a Type 80 radar would have straddled. In the event, this radar was not installed at this site. Other details: Photograph.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air-Defence Radar Station and Home Office Establishment Hope Cove, 3 (Leaflet). SDV347317.

Other details: Photograph.

200 metres to the north-west of the R6 operations block is the Type 80 ('Green Garlic') radar modulator building. It is single storey and comprises a square modulator room connected to a rectangular generator room via a covered corridor. An induction regular room and a store are attached to the modular room. It is constructed of concrete and is a contemporary Rotor structure, and a rare survival.

Historic England, 22/05/2015, Hope Cove Radar Station, Former RAF Hope Cove radar station, near Salcombe, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358389.

The former radar site at RAF Hope Cove, Devon is recommended for listing at Grade II.