Name:Former Military Building, now Village Hall

Summary

At Stockleigh Pomeroy, a World War II military hut, reportedly from the Plymouth area, forms the core of the village hall which opened in 1950.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLEIGH POMEROY

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, Village Halls with Military Connections, 3 (Leaflet). SDV345254.

At Stockleigh Pomeroy, a Second World War military hut, reportedly from the Plymouth area, forms the core of the village hall which opened in 1950. Other details: Photograph.

Passmore, A., 2015, Stockleigh Pomeroy Village Hall, Stockleigh Pomeroy, Devon: Results of Historic Building Recording, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV357977.

The former village hall at Stockleigh Pomeroy has its origins as a Second World War temporary hut. The building reused at Stockleigh Pomeroy was a type known as a Quonset hut, and is thought to have originally been located in Plymouth. The basic hut was reused at Stockleigh Pomeroy, but with new windows, and the exterior cladding laid in vertical strips rather than rows. This technique seems to
have been preferred when this type of building was re-erected post-war. When re-erected at Stockleigh Pomeroy additions were made to the hut, to accommodate a kitchen and an entrance lobby. The latter has subsequently been enlarged to provide a bar/store. See report for full details.