Name:St Michael's Churchyard Wall

Summary

South gate and gate-posts, with original panelled timber double gates, and adjoining boundary wall. Probably circa 1875.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Other details: Appendix 1, site 54.

South gate and gate-posts with adjoining boundary wall of Church of St. Michael. Probably circa 1875. Wall of red conglomerate stone rubble with black machine-brick coping; angle piers and gate posts of red conglomerate ashlar, the former with red sandstone ashlar caps and latter with Hamstone caps. The central gateway is in a recess with quadrant walls curving out to angle piers and the main front boundary walls. Both the angle piers and gate posts have moulded caps, the latter including a band of 4-leaf decoration. The original panelled timber double gates are there with contemporary ferramenta.