Name:Footpath in Redhayes Parkland

Summary

Footpath through Redhayes parkland shown on early 20th century Ordnance Survey map, identified by geophysical survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• FOOTPATH (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Footpath shown from the formal gardens to the west of Redhayes, to the southern boundary of the parkland.

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Geophysical Survey, 2, 9 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345286.

A magnetometer survey was carried out along the proposed route of a new road to the east of Junction 29 of the M5. The western part of the site crosses agricultural pasture that contains a number of mature tree specimens relating to its former function as parkland associated with Redhayes, a large Edwardian villa, the dilapidated ruins of which lie within the northern part of the field. The eastern side of the field is bounded by iron fencing separating the field from a disused lane that at one time linked Redhayes Lodge to the south with the villa. Positve linear anomalies were identified as a possible trackway. Other details: Figures 2, 3, 5, 7.