Name:Lower Combe Royal, Churchstow

Lower Combe Royal was built in the early 1900s.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1912 AD (Between))

Full description

Batty, S., 2009, 'A Valley of Delight'. An Introduction to the Garden at Lower Coombe Royal, 13-13 (Article in Serial). SDV347387.

Lower Coombe Royal was built in the early 1900s in the valley below Combe Royal. Shortly after, in 1912, the estate was divided and sold. The larger part of the garden, some 8 acres, went with Lower Coombe Royal. Both houses have had a chequered history and over recent decades neither garden has received the love and attention they deserve. The current owners of Lower Coombe Royal, however, have embarked on a restoration plan of both house and garden.