Name:Possible Pits at Twinyeo Farm

Summary

Possible pits with archaeological potential identified by geophysical survey to the north of the former Twinyeo Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• PIT (Unknown date)

Full description

GSB Prospection, 2006, Twinyeo Farm: Lagoon Site Phase II, Geophysical Survey Report, 2 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345291.

Anomalies (L) have archaeological potential, as they are similar to pit-like responses. However they must be viewed with caution as no other archeological type anomalies are located within this area. Trends within the area also have archaeological potential, but are more likely to be agricultural in origin. Other details: Figures 1-3.