Name:Possible Field Divisions at Twinyeo Farm

Summary

Linear features identified by geophysical survey, to the north of the former Twinyeo Farm, may indicate former field divisions or enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)

Full description

GSB Prospection, 2006, Twinyeo Farm: Lagoon Site Phase II, Geophysical Survey Report, 2 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345291.

Similar responses to (M) can be seen in the anomalies of (N) and (O). These linears appear to connect with (M), suggesting either former field divisions or enclosures. A more modern agricultural interpretation, however, is just as plausible. A handful of trends within the area are likely to be natural or a result of modern cultivation. Other details: Figures 1-3.