Name:Former Bank at Twinyeo Farm

Summary

A low bank, on an east-west alignment, was identified during an earthwork survey at Twinyeo. It appears to have been cut by an adjacent ditch on the north side.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

Full description

Robinson, S. + Corney, M., 2006, Proposed Lagoon Site at Twinyeo Farm, Kingsteignton, Devon: Results of Archaeological Evaluation by Earthwork Survey and Trial Trenching, 3, 12, 17 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345292.

The earthwork survey identified a ditch and bank, running approximately east-west for a distance of 50 metres from the edge of the river cliff to the present field boundary. The latter makes a slight kink at the point of intersection, suggesting that they predate the present boundary. There is no surface trace of a continuation into the next field. The bank ranges in width from 3 to 8 metres and upto 0.2 metres high. At the eastern end the bank appears to be diverging from the line of the ditch and the latter may have been recut at this point and partly removed the north face of the bank. The base of the earthwork was revealed during excavation, in the form of a ditch with a gently sloping profile and flatish base at a depth of 0.4 metres below the ground surface. This feature has all the characteristics of a former landscape boundary, and its alignment in relation to the current pattern of boundaries would suggest that it pre-dates these. Other details: Figures 2, 4.