Name:Former Ditches at Twinyeo Farm

Summary

Two parallel ditches on the north side of a low bank, revealed by earthwork survey and excavation, at Twinyeo Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Robinson, S. + Corney, M., 2006, Proposed Lagoon Site at Twinyeo Farm, Kingsteignton, Devon: Results of Archaeological Evaluation by Earthwork Survey and Trial Trenching, 3, 11 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345292.

Earthwork survey identified a ditch and bank running approximately east-west for a distance of 50 metres from the edge of the river cliff to the present field boundary. The latter makes a slight kink at the point of intersection, suggesting that they predate the present boundary. There is no surface trace of a continuation into the next field. The ditch is upto 6 metres wide and 0.25 metres deep. At the eastern end the bank appears to be diverging from the line of the ditch and the latter may have been recut at this point and partly removed the north face of the bank. On excavation, two parallel ditches were revealed, a wider shallow ditch which had possibly been recut, adjacent to the bank, and a narrower shallow ditch on the northern side. Other details: Figures 2, 4.