Name:Earthwork Platforms at Twinyeo Farm

Summary

Several earthwork platforms, possibly associated with Medieval settlement, or a former landscaped garden at Twinyeo Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• PLATFORM (Unknown date)

Full description

Robinson, S. + Corney, M., 2006, Proposed Lagoon Site at Twinyeo Farm, Kingsteignton, Devon: Results of Archaeological Evaluation by Earthwork Survey and Trial Trenching, 3, 10-11, 17 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345292.

The earthwork survey identified a series of rectilinear platforms, divided by a broad ditch, constructed above the natural scarp. These features define a series of platforms sharing a common alignment with the now demolished Twinyeo Farm. Each platform survives to a height of approximately 0.25 metres. Trench 13 was positioned to assess one of these earthwork features, but no archaeological features or deposits were present. At the northern extent of the trench a spread of redeposited natural gravels were present, possibly associated with the demolition of the former adjacent farmhouse. Trench 14 was aligned north-west to south-east, running from trench 13 across the earthwork platforms and the ditch separating them. No archaeological features or deposits were present, and a spread of natural clay and gravels were present here also, with occasional brick and slate pieces. In character they strongly resemble platforms usually associated with Medieval settlement remains, although they could equally be related to a former landscaped garden between Twinyeo Farm and the River Bovey. Other details: Figure 2.