Name:Possible Medieval Building Platform at Twinyeo Farm

Summary

Earthwork platform with small stone structure and ditch containing Medieval pottery, identified by survey and revealed by excavation, at Twinyeo Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Not applicable))

Full description

Robinson, S. + Corney, M., 2006, Proposed Lagoon Site at Twinyeo Farm, Kingsteignton, Devon: Results of Archaeological Evaluation by Earthwork Survey and Trial Trenching, 3, 9-10, 17-18 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345292.

The earthwork survey identified part of a platform, at least 20 metres in length and up to 0.2 metres high. It is on the same alignment as the former Twinyeo Farm and appears to be overlain by the former south-east boundary to the farm. Trench 19 revealed a small stone structure comprising part of two wall foundations appearing to form the south-west corner of a small building. Both these foundations composed of a single width of large unbonded sub-round cobbles or gravels. A small area of surface make- up, scorched in appearance, was also present within this structure. Both wall foundations were partly underlying a spread of clay and lime mortar. Medieval pottery was recovered from this deposit. At the north-west extent of the trench a rubble spread was revealed, partly exposed and partly underlying an existing hedge boundary. It comprised a mixture of small to large sized gravels, cobbles and roof slates, within a silty clay. This appears to be associated with the demolition of the farmhouse immediately to the west. Part of a north-south ditch was also exposed, which also contained medieval pottery. Other details: Figures 2, 5; plate 2.