Name:Possible Ditches at Twinyeo Farm

Summary

A complex of very slight ditches to the south-east of Twinyeo Farm identified by earthwork survey. Date and function unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Robinson, S. + Corney, M., 2006, Proposed Lagoon Site at Twinyeo Farm, Kingsteignton, Devon: Results of Archaeological Evaluation by Earthwork Survey and Trial Trenching, 3, 9, 17 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345292.

The earthwork survey identified a complex of very slight ditches, up to 3 metres wide and 0.15 metres deep, forming an irregular series of small enclosures. Trenches 10 to 12 were positioned assess these features, but no archaeological features or deposits were present. Other details: Figure 2.