Name:North Gate, Buckfast Abbey

Summary

A standing arch is all that survives of the north gateway through the precinct wall of the medieval abbey. The North Gate is one of the principal medieval survivals within the outer court of Buckfast Abbey. It would have comprised a gatehouse with an inner and outer arch in the precinct wall and is thought likely to have been the main entrance to the abbey. The southern inner archway survives almost intact and is considered to date from the 12th century, with many later alterations. It is a Listed Building Grade II and scheduled.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX76NW16

• GATEHOUSE (Constructed, XI to XII - 1100 AD (Between) to 1199 AD (Between))

'North Gate (Remains of)' shown on 19th century.

Rowe, J. B., 1884, On Recent Excavations at Buckfast Abbey, 591 (Article in Serial). SDV348426.

North-west of the abbey was the enclosing wall with the entrance gateway. Two arches still remain under which the present highway runs, and on the other side are considerable remains of buildings now, as probably formerly, used as farm buildings connected with the convent.

(13/07/1951) An arch of Norman form still exists spanning the narrow roadway. Traces of a second arch remain in the wall to the west side of the building immediately north of the surviving arch.

Knowles, D. + St. Joseph, J. K., 1952, Monastic Sites from the Air, 37 (Monograph). SDV241952.

Blair, W. J., 1981, Buckfast Abbey: Features of Architectural and Archaeological Interest (Report - Assessment). SDV348441.

Gateway probably also once extended west, but no longer visible.

Remains of the Medieval abbey gate include a round arch spanning the modern road and adjoining wall to the north-east which retains springings of the former vaults and some blocked openings. Stone rubble. Built on to the east side of the north-east wall a small 19th century two storey range. In a very plain early Romanesque style. Remains comprise the southern main arch and two arches on the east side of the gate-hall vaulted in two bays, and another pair of vaulted bays existed on the east side; the blocking of the arches between these and the gate-hall is possibly original and includes a 12th century doorway.

Two images.

Brown, S. W., 1988, Excavations and Building Recording at Buckfast Abbey, 15 (Article in Serial). SDV348443.

Beverley, S. M. + Nenk, S. + Margeson, S. + Hurley, M., 1992, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1991, 207-8, Fig 2 (Article in Serial). SDV58456.

Limited recording of 12th century North Gate in 1990-1 prior to incorporation into tea-rooms. Single arch and flank wall with remnants of groined vault. Plain Romanesque style.

Brown, S., 1998, DAS newsletter; Unknown article title, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV364123.

National Monuments Record, 1999, 444830 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV348516.

Other details: Number SX76NW18.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Buckfast Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV348444.

Southern arch of North Gate. One of the principal above ground survivals of the Medieval period. The North Gate would have comprised a gatehouse with an inner and outer arch in the precinct wall. This is considered likely to have been the main entrance in to the abbey; its southern inner archway survives almost complete. It is considered to be of 12th century date with extensive later alterations and is a Listed building Grade II. The eastern passage wall of the gatehouse survives incorporated into a building in use which is also a Listed building Grade II. The east passage wall is excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath it, including the foundations of the wall and the wall footings, is included. The remaining part of the building of which the east passage wall forms part, is not included in the scheduling. Other details: Monument Number 29672.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV348528.

Brown, S., 2003, Buckfast Abbey: Archaeological Evaluation of the Area to the west of North Gate (Report - Evaluation). SDV292055.

Evaluation trenches excavated in 2001 to the west of the standing road arch of the 12th century 'North Gate' revealed the southwest corner of the former gatehouse. The western and northern limits of the former Medieval monastic boundary wall were established in its north-western corner. Sherds of pottery dating from 12th-19th century were recovered.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 444824 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV348527.

The North Gate is one of the principal Medieval survivals within the outer court of Buckfast Abbey. It would have comprised a gatehouse with an inner and outer arch in the precinct wall and is thought likely to have been the main entrance to the abbey. The southern inner archway survives almost intact and is considered to date from the 12th century, with many later alterations. It is a Listed Building Grade II and Scheduled. Other details: Number SX76NW16.

'North Gate (Remains of)' shown on modern mapping.

North Gate at Buckfast Abbey was Listed on 10th January 1951. Gateway at north end of the outer court of Buckfast Abbey. 12th century with extensive later alterations. Local grey limestone rubble with some red sandstone; slate roof.
Plan: gateway over road with remains of vaulting visible on east block, which is now part of the abbey tearoom.
Exterior: chamfered semi-circular arch springing from chamfered impost. To the right, the gable end of tearoom wing has two 20th century two-light casements. The right return of the tearoom has three ground-floor and three first-floor splayed two-light windows, the first-floor windows with chamfered lintels and two first-floor Gothic timber casements. 20th century ground floor plank and cover strip front door. Some rough sketches of the North Gate in the 1930s by A W Everett are preserved at the abbey. Other details: LBS Number 392221.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., Nov 2011, Archaeological Assessment of St. Mary's School and St. Mary's Convent, Buckfast, Devon, 6, Fig. 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV351589.