Name:Sinuous Bank at Twinyeo Farm

Summary

A substantial sinuous bank identified by earthwork survey to the south-east of Twinyeo Farm. Date and function unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

Full description

Robinson, S. + Corney, M., 2006, Proposed Lagoon Site at Twinyeo Farm, Kingsteignton, Devon: Results of Archaeological Evaluation by Earthwork Survey and Trial Trenching, 3, 17 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345292.

The earthwork survey identified a sinuous bank, 60 metres in length, 12 metres wide and up to 1.0 metre high. The north-east end terminates at the foot of a steep natural scarp and is cut by a narrow ditch or channel. The south-west end terminates at the bank of the River Bovey. This bank has all the characteristics of a dam or similar water management feature, but would require further survey to the south-east to fully ascertain its relationship with the river and other features observed beyond the limits of the survey area. Other details: Figure 2.