Name:World War II Report and Control Centre

Summary

A purpose-built World War II Report and Control Centre located on St German's Road, due to be demolished in 2010.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• CIVIL DEFENCE SITE (World War II - 1942 AD to 1942 AD (Between))

Passmore, M., 2010, Second World War Report and Control Centre, Exeter, 3-4 (Leaflet). SDV345315.

A purpose-built Report and Control Centre was constructed across the road from St German's House at Hilly Fields after the centre was relocated there following the blitz on the city in May 1942. Previously it had been located in the basement of the city library which was severely damaged at this time, and before that at the Police Station and Court House in Waterbeer Street. The building was not demolished as planned in 1948 as it was deemed 'capable of being put to effective use', and has been extended at some stage. It has been in service for a number of years as an indoor rifle range, but is due to be demolished during 2010 as part of Exeter University's re-development programme. Other details: Photographs.