Name:Bystock Court, Exmouth

Bystock Court was rebuilt in 1907 following a fire which gutted the mansion.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• MANSION HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 11/05/2012, Addition of Bystock Court to the List of Buildings (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV349482.

Addition of Bystock Court to the List of Buildings.
After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the architectural and historical interest of this case, the criteria for listing are fulfilled. Bystock Court is therefore recommended for listing at Grade II.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Architectural interest: as a good example of a modest country house in Edwardian neo-Baroque style,
with confident deviations, by a noted architectural practice;
Legibility of original plan: for its intact plan form, in which the original room uses can be identified,
demonstrating the requirements and habits of the original owners;
Interior survival and quality: for its remarkably complete set of high-quality internal and external
joinery and fittings, including original panelling, chimneypieces, chandeliers, wrought-ironwork and glazing;
Group Value: with the lodges to east and south, one of which is listed at Grade II.

Unknown, 1968, Bystock Court - From House to Home (Leaflet). SDV345317.

Bystock Court is one of the largest private houses in Devon and stands in some 24 acres of ground. It was for many years owned by the Drake family. In 1712 it was purchased by Edward Divett, then MP for Exeter. At the turn of the century, after having changed hands a number of times, it was acquired by Freddie Hunter, and was gutted by fire during redecoration. The red brick mansion was rebuilt in 1907 with 60 rooms including a ballroom. It was used as a Red Cross convalescent home for servicemen during the Second World War and became a Interdenominational Community Centre in the mid 1960s.

The Jamieson-Bystock Trust, 2010, The Jamieson-Bystock Trust (Website). SDV345320.

Bystock Court was taken over by The Jamieson Bystock Trust in 2003.

English Heritage, 2012, Assessment of Bystock Court, Old Bystock Drive (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV349425.

Application to consider Bystock Court for listing. Detailed assessment carried out including site visits.

Bystock Court, a country house built in 1907 to a design by Wimperis and Best, with a multi-phase service wing, partly pre-dating the principal part of the building. The post 1914 additions to the north end are not of special interest. See list entry for full details. Date listed: 29th May 2012.