Name:Group of Pits at Twinyeo Farm

Summary

A group of three possible prehistoric features identified by geophysical survey. When excavated produced charcoal, carbonised seeds and a single flint flake.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• PIT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Robinson, S. + Corney, M., 2006, Proposed Lagoon Site at Twinyeo Farm, Kingsteignton, Devon: Results of Archaeological Evaluation by Earthwork Survey and Trial Trenching, 8, 17-18 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345292.

A small group of three possible prehistoric features which had been identified as magnetic anomalies on the geophysical survey, and which are all considered to be of prehistoric date. One of these contained a single flint flake of indeterminate date, but which is considered likely to be of prehistoric date. The presence of charcoal and carbonised seeds within the fills will provide material for carbon dating and palaeoenvironmental analysis, and allow an interpretation of site economic activities. There is a low level of prehistoric worked flint present within the evaluation trenches and features, but which includes possible mesolithic material. The possibility of further prehistoric activity within the application area is considered moderately high. Other details: Figures 2, 4; appendix 1.