Name:Possible Field Boundary Ditch at Twinyeo Farm

Summary

Possible field boundary ditch identified by geophysical survey and confirmed by excavation, to the south-east of Twinyeo Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Robinson, S. + Corney, M., 2006, Proposed Lagoon Site at Twinyeo Farm, Kingsteignton, Devon: Results of Archaeological Evaluation by Earthwork Survey and Trial Trenching, 9 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345292.

Trench 8 was positioned to target a number of anomalies present on the geophysical survey in the eastern portion of the site. A single archaeological feature representing a probable former field boundary ditch, partly truncated by a later land drain, was revealed towards the south-west end of the trench. It was approximately 1.1 metres in width with a steep to moderately sloping profile, and a flat base at a depth of 0.5 metres. No dating evidence was recovered. Other details: Figures 2, 4; Appendix 1.