Name:Stone cross west of St. Mary's Abbey Church, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Remains of medieval cross. Granite. Broken cross-head (one arm missing) with hollow chamfered moulding.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• CROSS (Constructed, XIII to XIV - 1300 AD (Between) to 1399 AD (Between))

The upper portion of a 14th century cross.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon. (Third Paper), 262 (Article in Serial). SDV320746.

The cross set up in the circular green in front of the abbey church came from Moor Shop, Sampford Spiney. The upper portion of a cross of octagonal section hollow chamfered with one arm broken away. The other arm and the head are intact and are straight, as is the shaft.

Medieval stone cross not in situ.
Masson Phillip's description is correct except the cross has been moved and now set up by a path. Its place on the green taken by the cross moved from Great Palstone.
(13/07/1951) At SX 74066740. It has an octagonal section with a hollow chamfer and one arm is broken away. The shaft and head are straight. The cross previously stood at SX 74086741 (SX 76 NW 17) (Masson Phillips, 1954) and prior to that was at Moorshop (SX 5174) (Masson Phillips 1937, 1943).

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1954, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fourth Paper), 186, (Article in Serial). SDV15725.

Remains of medieval granite cross head, one arm missing, and set in concrete base 40 metres west-north-west of Abbey Church.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 66 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Buckfast Abbey (Moorshp). Moorshop Cross stands in the grounds of Buckfast Abbey. An upper portion of a cross of octagonal section (hollow chamfer) with one arm broken away. The existing arm and head are intact and are straight, as is the shaft. At the point where the missing arm has been broken off are two round holes which appear to indicate an attempt to repair the cross by dowelling. The cross was found in 1937, having been buried under the garden patch in front of the window of the ‘Old Smithy’ at Moorshop crossroads about two and a half miles east of Tavistock. At that time it was intended to erect the cross by the roadside nearby, the Second World War caught up with events and to safeguard the cross it was presented by the owner to the monks of Buckfast Abbey who have been its guardians ever since. The original site of the cross is unknown, but the ‘Old Smithy’, where it was found, stands on an ancient road connecting Okehampton with Plympton and Plymouth.
Cross height 0.78 metres, span 0.40 metres.

'Crosses' depicted on the modern mapping.

BUCKFASTLEIGH - SX7467 BUCKFAST ROAD, Buckfast 1011-1/5/26 Cross approximately 40 metres west 06/01/83 of St Mary's Abbey Church (Formerly Listed as: BUCKFAST ROAD, Buckfast Cross approx. 40m to WNW of St Mary's Abbey Church) - GV II