Name:War Memorial, Church Hill, Fremington

Summary

War Memorial, Church Hill. Built circa 1919 to commemorate the men of the parish who fell in the First World War (1914-1919).

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XXI - 1918 AD to 2010 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, Fremington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345335.

War Memorial built circa 1919. A granite Celtic cross atop an elongated shaft, which stands on a tapered rectangular plinth elevated on a stone base. The memorial stands in a prominent position within the village of Fremington, adjacent to the Church of St Peter and Fremington Manor, both Grade II*.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, FRM01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

The Memorial consists of a roughly hewn Celtic-type granite cross standing on a plinth and base of granite. There are inscriptions on two faces of the plinth; that which faces the road contains the names from the 1914-1918 War; the side nearest to Barnstaple contains the names for 1939 - 1945.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25540 (Website). SDV356253.

Tapered plinth surmounted by shaft and in-filled wheel cross. Inscription in raised lettering on two sides of the plinth. Whole stands within a walled area and is flanked by two flag poles.
Inscription: IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1918 followed by 28 names.
On the opposite side, 1939 - 1945 followed by 11 names.