Name:Oakfield, Chudleigh

Summary

Mid 19th century house of cement rendered limestone rubble under a slate roof. Partly remodelled in the late 19th/early 20th century. The interior of the house retains many features of the early 19th and the late 19th/early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'Oakfield' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map standing within its own grounds with outbuildings to the south-west and a fountain near the entrance.

House. Circa 1850, partly remodelled in the late 19th/early 20th century, some alterations of 1936. Local limestone rubble, cement rendered and blocked out, rear modifications and billiard room yellow brick, 2 span slate roof with central valley, gabled to the front and rear; rendered stacks.
Modest Tudor details externally. The present plan is double depth, 2 rooms (originally 3 rooms) wide. The principal rooms face east, the principal entrance front faces south with a porte-cochere. The entrance hall leads into a very large stair hall with an open well stair behind the principal rooms and between left and right crosswings. The left hand crosswing contains the dining room, the right hand crosswing the services; they are linked by a service corridor under the stairs. The house has clearly been remodelled, and may originally have been U-plan with a smaller stair hall, which was enlarged in the late 19th/early 20th century, filling in the entire space between the crosswings. A single storey flat-roofed billiard room adjoining the left crosswing is also late 19th/early 20th century. The 2 right hand rooms at the front appear to have been repartitioned, possibly in the late 19th/early 20th century, and are now 1 room.
2 storeys and attic. 3-bay garden (east) front with left and right gables with ornamental bargeboards. The centre bay is recessed at first floor level with a 2-bay timber balcony with Tudor arched openings with quatrefoils in the spandrels, a trellis frontal and vertical trellis panels. Fleur de lis cresting above the Tudor arches is probably a replacement or addition. The centre bay below the balcony projects slightly with a timber canopy and 2 2-light transomed French windows with glazing bars, and hoodmoulds ; similar, slightly larger French windows to left and right hand bays with hoodmoulds. First floor windows left and right are 16-pane sashes with a heavy central vertical glazing bars and 4 blocked panes above the sash, hoodmoulds. Central gabled attic dormer with ornamental bargeboards, a finial and 3-
light small pane casements.
The 3-bay south elevation is the principal entrance front with ornamental bargeboards to the centre gable and left and right verges ; rusticated quoins to the left and right and to the projecting central room which is above a Tudor arched porte-cochere with clustered columns. Central half-glazed front door with margin glazing, rectangular fanlight with etched glass, moulded architrave and panelled reveals and soffit. Ground floor window left tall and transomed with glazing bars and a hoodmould, first floor window left a 16-pane sash with a heavy central vertical glazing bar and a hoodmould. The room over the porte-cochere has a canted oriel window with a moulded cornice and 4-light casements, 8-panes per light. Small pane windows with hoodmoulds to the right hand bay; 2 attic dormers with ornamental bargeboards and pinnacles with finials.
The 3-bay west elevation is gabled to left and right and brick in the centre with a large transomed 4-light stair window with late 19th/early 20th century stained glass in the head. 3 20-pane sashes to the left bay, the right bay is blank.
Interior Numerous features of the early 19th and late 19th/early 20th century, including plaster cornices, marble chimney-pieces and a late 19th/early 20th century stair with turned balusters. The service wing is paved with Purbeck marble.
White's Devon Directory mentions the house in 1850 and there is a date of 1851 on the lead flashing on the roof. A handsome 19th century house, one of a row of 19th century villas on the Exeter Road outside Chudleigh Town. Date listed: 23rd August 1955.