Name:Brewers Cottage, Plymtree

18th century modernised cottage. Plastered stone and cob under thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'Brewer's Cottage' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, with a pump at the south-west corner of the property.

Brewers Cottage. Probably 18th century, modernised with extensions circa 1960. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble or cob stack topped with 19th and 20th century brick; thatch roof.
Plan: the cottage faces the lane to south-east. Originally it had a 2-room plan with a smaller unheated right room and larger left room heated by a gable-end stack. Now the 2 rooms have been united. 2 storeys with circa 1960 2-storey flat-roofed extension to the rear.
Exterior: nearly symmetrical 2-window front of 20th century casements without glazing bars. Front doorway is central and contains a late 19th-early 20th century plank door behind a contemporary thatch-roofed porch. The tall roof is hipped to right and gable-ended to left.
Interior: not available for inspection at time of survey but is said to include some original plain carpentry detail. Date listed: 24th October 1988.