Name:Hut circle 24, Merrivale Settlement

Summary

Hut circle 24 (or L – Ordnance Survey) adjacent to enclosure; part of the settlement to the south of the road. Within the guardianship area managed by Dartmoor National Park Authority.

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950 - 1955, SX57SE19 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV219145.

Hut circle L measures 8.5 meters in diameter, with 1.5 meter wide walls, surviving to a height of 0.5 meters. The circle is large with double walls, composed of large boulders and in good condition. The entrance is on the south-western side.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 73 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Gerrard, S., 1994, MPP/133501 (Site Visit). SDV219156.

The hut circle (SX55627491) is attached to the enclosure boundary wall, is terraced into the hill slope and is of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type. The interior of the hut measures 6.6 meters in diameter and is defined by a 2.0 meter wide wall standing up to 0.9 meters high. A south-south-west facing gap in the surrounding wall may represent a doorway. Other details: MPP/133521.

Probert, S. A. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

Hut circle number 24 (SX55627492) is located adjacent to an enclosure. Measures 6.4 meters in diameter internally and walls survive to a height of 0.7 meters and width of 1.5 meters. An entrance gap exists on the south-western side of the circle.