Name:Stone cross north-west of St. Mary's Abbey Church, Buckfast

Summary

This cross found by Great Palstone Farm, South Brent, has been restored and set up on the circular green in front of the Abbey in the position formerly occupied by the stone cross from Moorshop. It is of Masson Phillips type 'A' rough rectangular section cut from moorland granite. The head has been replaced on the shaft which is the same width as the stumpy arms below the head. On each face of the head there is an incised cross in outline.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• CROSS (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon. (Third Paper), 262-3 (Article in Serial). SDV320746.

A Latin cross of rough rectangular section stands in the centre of a circular green in front of Buckfast Abbey at SX 74086741; a position formerly occupied by the cross from Moorshop. The head previously stood at Great Palstone, South Brent.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951, SX76NW17, 13/7/1951 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV294231.

Stone cross restored. Not in situ.

It was moved to its present position in 1949 when the shaft was also unearthed and the two were joined together.

Remains of medieval cross. Only head and short section of shaft, made of granite with carved cross on face and reverse 30 metres north-west of Abbey Church.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 85 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Buckfast Abbey (Great Palston) cross. Great Palston cross stands in the grounds of Buckfast Abbey, made of granite and rather crudely shaped. On each face it bears a cross outlined by incised lines, the shaft of which is prolonged downwards. In general shape and the character of the incised crosses, this little cross is quite unusual in Devon. Its original site is unknown but an ancient cross is said to have stood at ‘Stidson Cross’, not far from Great Palston. The cross incised on the west face has an extended or additional foot containing a small incised cross. This cross was found at the farm entrance to Great Palston Farm, South Brent, in 1942 when widening the gateway between outbuildings and a low wall. It was buried below ground and the head had been broken from the shaft. Both parts were unearthed and reunited. The cross was erected at Buckfast Abbey, one way of securing the safety of this ancient relic.
Cross height 0.96 metres, span 0.57 metres.

BUCKFASTLEIGH - SX7467 BUCKFAST ROAD, Buckfast 1011-1/5/33 Cross approximately 30 metres 06/01/83 north-west of St Mary's Abbey Church - GV II
Remains of medieval cross. Granite. Said to have come from Sampford Spiney. Cross-head with incised mouldings.

'Crosses' shown on the modern mapping.