Name:Roman coin hoard found at Furzeleigh

Record of a coin hoard found at Furzeleigh. No further detail on location.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. N., 1891, President's Address: Localities of Roman Remains in Devon, 77 (Article in Serial). SDV158810.

Coins of Valerianus, Gallienus, Claudius Gothicus, Postumus, Victorianus the elder: apparently found at Furzeleigh, 1837.

Brailsford, J. W., 1938, Bronze Age Stone Monuments of Dartmoor, 459 (Article in Serial). SDV304210.

Ordnance Survey card originally records that Worth’s reference is ‘Coin of Claudius and Decius found at Ashburton’. Card states no further information on the site or date of these finds but they are thought to be the same as the hoard found at Furzeleigh.

Roman coin hoard at Furzeleigh. One of the only two hoards found on Dartmoor; the other was from Belstone. The Ordnance Survey state that this find (published by Brailsford in Antiquity 12, 1938) was made in fact at Furseley, Bovey Tracey.