Name:Warehouse at Middle Dock, Appledore

Summary

Open-fronted three storey warehouse dating to the 19th century, the last warehouse of its kind in the area. Possibly originally a tobacco warehouse. It was used for the construction of military launches during World War II. Subsequently it was used for grain storage and since the 1970s has been used as a storage area for sand and gravel.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• WAREHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Godfrey, E., 2010, Listing Advice Report (Un-published). SDV346328.

Middle Dock warehouse, boundary wall and quay wall. Not recommended for listing.
The original appearance of the warehouse was extremely plain, lacking any architectural presence or decorative interest; due to changing use it now looks very different from when it was first built. Any features which might have been indicative of the precise way in which the building was used have been obscured, through alterations to the openings, through the loss of the floors and any internal partitions, and through the demolition of the eastern elevation; a possible exception is the taking-in door which formerly opened to the road from the western wall which does remain to give some sense of the process which once characterised the building, though this opening has now been filled. These alterations do not represent legible development within the building, through which its changing history might be understood, but have materially detracted from its interest. The difficulty encountered in ascertaining the warehouse's later phases of use is partly due to the fact that none of these phases has left any identifiable trace in the fabric.
The warehouse, quay wall and boundary wall form a group which is of some interest in an area where traces of the former industrial heritage are relatively scarce. However, the structures do not form a group unified by date or style, through which a defined industrial process can be read, and are not of national historical interest, whilst the principal structure - the warehouse - does not possess the architectural interest which might otherwise justify a place on the statutory list.

Godfrey, E., 2010, Warehouse, Boundary Wall and Quay Wall, New Quay Street (E), Northam (Un-published). SDV345423.

Warehouse and attached boundary wall were built as additions to an existing quayside development between 1855 and 1889. The western wall of the warehouse was built on top of the boundary wall.
The warehouse is of roughly coursed local sandstone rubble, with timber lintels to the windows and some brick arches to window and door openings. The original king-post timber roof structure is clad in blue slate. A small penthouse structure has been inserted in the north-facing slope. The three-storey building is roughly rectangular in plan. The western wall, which is built up from the boundary wall, is slightly canted, following the shape of the wall. A taking-in door in the upper part of this wall has been filled with concrete blocks. The south elevation, currently partially obscured by sand, is five bays wide, with windows in the upper two storeys and a round-arched door opening visible to right. This elevation shows evidence of attached structures - shown on the 1904 Ordnance Survey map - which have been removed. The north elevation contains a number of door and window openings of different dates and at different levels, several of which have been blocked. The eastern end of this elevation is obscured by a tall 20th century corrugated iron structure. The eastern wall of the building has been removed, leaving only narrow stone piers to either side of the elevation. The roof structure at this end of the building is supported by a timber cross frame. The two internal floors and any internal partitions have been romoved. The ends of may of the floor joists remain embedded in the walls. Concrete-block piers rise to first-floor level against the internal walls of the building. A 20th century concrete-block wall coninuting the line of the northern wall eastwares is a fragment of a former extension to the building.
It is said that during World War II the warehouse was used in the construction of high-speed motor launches for military use. Thereafter, a corn mill operated on the site, and the warehouse is thought to have been used for grain storage. It has served as a storage area for sand and gravel since the 1970s, and it was probably to facilitate this function that the eastern elevation and internal floors were removed.

Allen, A. + Wapshott, E., 2022, Middle Dock, Appledore, Northam, Devon: Heritage Assessment (Report - Survey). SDV365242.

A Heritage Assessment was undertaken on a group of redundant warehouses at Middle Dock, Appledore in order to provide a record of the buildings as they now stand and inform on their adaptive reuse.
Building 2 is an open-fronted, three storey warehouse situated perpendicular to the river. It is built of local stone with brick dressings. The building has been heightened at some stage and brick patching in the west wall suggests that the western end of the building has been partly or entirely rebuilt. There are three large, round-headed brick arches in the north elevation and four in the south, some of which are now blocked and also forced and enlarged openings. It is noted that the later 19th century windows at 2nd floor level are smaller and the frame lighter than those to the first floor. Also at first floor level, in the south elevation is a circular brick vent. The east gable end, looking towards the river, is open with two large, timber bracing struts, which are possible reused. Photos show that the internal flooring has gone. The pitched roof structure is typical of 19th century warehouses, with bolted and pegged king post trusses. There are two heavy purlins each side of a narrow ridge. The roof covering is slate. The floor is of concrete around the walls with a sandy fill in the centre. The sunken nature of the latter suggests the use of heavy machinery, or subsidence due to the fact that it is built on reclaimed land. Concrete flashing along the south elevation suggests there was formerly a single storey lean-to here.
The building is currently in need of repair but retains a number of significant features included locally, handmade brick dressings, detailing such as alternate slate and brick coursing, the circular vent, the surviving windows and the well-engineered king post roof structure.
The warehouse is the oldest building on the site, possibly originally a tobacco warehouse. During the Second World War it was used to build high-speed motor launches for military use. Later, a corn mill was added, and the large warehouse was used for grain storage. Since the mid-20th century, the site has been used for the storage and processing of aggregate and sand.
Although it was not deemed significant enough for listing, Building 2 is the last warehouse of its kind in the area. It should be considered as an undesignated heritage asset, an important connection to Appledore’s maritime history. It is worthy, therefore, of repurposing and repair.