Name:Seachlight Battery, Knowle

Summary

A Second World War searchlight battery established in 1941 is visible as two earthwork pit and bank features on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, within Dalditch Common.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY (World War II - 1941 AD to 1941 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/508, RAF/106G/UK/508 RS 4101-02 13-JUL-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355833.

The former searchlight battery is visible as earthwork pit and banked features. Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RS 4304 13-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354842.

The former searchlight battery remains visible as earthworked features.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/543/871 F22, RAF/543/871 F22 084-85 22-APR-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355834.

The former earthworks appear to have been levelled, although may be obscured by vegetation.

At Knowle House, one searchlight spacing, 539 Battery, 88th Searchlight Regiment, August 1941.

A Second World War searchlight battery is visible as two earthwork pit and bank features on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, within Dalditch Common. The two circular earthwork pit features measure approximately 8m in diameter and are separated by approximately 73m. The northern of the two also appears to show evidence of a partial earthwork bank along its northern edge. The two earthworks possibly served as a gun pit and to house the main searchlight, although there was no clear evidence for the existence of any other ancillary features typically associated with a searchlight battery, such as accommodation hut and generator block. The two earthworks remain visible on aerial photographs up until 1947, although appear to have been levelled by 1960.