Name:Flint implements found near Hembury Castle

Found in field adjoining Hembury Castle. No precise location available.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• LITHIC SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Neolithic - 698000 BC to 2201 BC)

Full description

Amery, P. F. S., 1873, Some Hitherto Unrecorded Hillfortresses near Ashburton, 265 (Article in Serial). SDV164509.

"Some years ago flint implements were found in an adjoining field (to Hembury Castle - SX 76 NW 7), which are, or were, in the possession of Mr. Bastard, at Buckland Court" (citing Amery, 1873-4, ph 265).
(04/07/1951) The land occupied by Hembury Castle and the adjoining fields and woods is now National Trust property. As none of the fields are cultivated now it was useless to endeavour to locate this site, and no further information available. "Many flint implements" have been discovered in a field adjoining Hembury Castle (SX76NW/1) hillfort (citing Wall, VCH).