Name:Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery "D5", Way Farm

Summary

A Heavy Anti-aircraft battery at Way Farm during 1942-3 and recorded from aerial photographs as part of the Winkleigh NMP project.

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishWHITESTONE

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Site D5/Exeter 5, Way Farm. Heavy Anti-Aircraft 421 Battery, 108th Heavy Anit-Aircraft Regiment (temporary 375 Battery, "B" Troop) and 421 Battery, November 1942.
198 Heavy Arnti-Aircraft Regiment, 635 Battery, "C" Troop relieves 12 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment, 4 Battery in August 1943.

The transcriptions correspond to the grid reference for PRN166496.

An anti-aircraft battery and accommodation black are visible on aerial photographs (p1). The site has been digitally plotted as part of the NMP. There are four 3.7in guns, two bunkers 80m to the south of the guns, and an accommodation block with a football pitch 70m east of the guns. A Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery is listed by the CBA for this area: number 5 (Halsford Wood); earliest ref. 20th June 1942; Regiment: 118; Battery: 273 (b1). However the grid reference for this entry is at SX 882943, roughly 1km NW of the true site.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF 106G/UK/865 (PART4) 6465-7 30-SEP-1935

The date of the photograph reference for this record provided by the Winkleigh NMP project is possibly incorrect. The correct reference is not known.