Name:St Gudula's holy well, Ashburton

Summary

Also known as Gulwell. Holy well, fed by a spring that has now almost dried up. Probably medieval. Consists of a small pool of water fed by a narrow channel to the south-east, both pool and channel enclosed by low stone rubble retaining walls. On west side is a taller stone rubble wall along the road frontage. Attached to this wall is a worn oval cement plaque recording its restoration in the ?1930s; the waters of the well 'are said to be good for weak eyes'. The well is approached from south-west by a shallow flight of stone steps.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOLY WELL (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1872-1877, The Lives of the Saints, 57 (volume unknown) (Article in Serial). SDV295673.

Amery, P. F. S., 1894, Second Report of the Committee on Devonshire Folklore, 82 (Article in Serial). SDV302041.

St Gudula's Well with curative properties for eyes, contracted locally to Gulwell.

Windeatt, E., 1894, Twelfth Report of the Committee on Devonshire Folklore, 82 (Article in Serial). SDV346809.

Gulwell. This spring rises by the roadside, a short distance from the west end of Ashburton, near some paintworks, and gives its name to a small bridge over the Yeo. The water issues almost from a fence of a glebe field called Stone Park. Used to wash weak eyes. Gulwell, a contraction of St. Gudula's Well.
A granite cross once stood on the glebe land over this spring. Long since removed, but portions of it can be seen at Gulwell Farm. Stone park field probably took its name from this cross. A public footpath connected Gulwell with Ladwell, passing through the churchyard. (Article by Amery, P. F. S.?)

Chanter, J. F., 1915, The Saints of Devon, 98 (Article in Serial). SDV348654.

Binnall, P. B. G., 1940 - 1941, Holy Wells in Devonshire, 122 (Article in Serial). SDV70316.

(17/07/1951) This is a small spring beside the wall bounding the south side of the old Totnes to Ashburton road. Its sides are made up with small blocks of stone. It is behind the restored stone cross. A small stone plaque in the wall by the well states: "this well, the waters of which are said to be good for weak eyes, was dedicated to St. Gudula the ancient patroness of the blind. "
The position of the well, south of the roadside wall bearing a plaque commemorating it, is marked on the photograph illustrating Gulwell Cross : SX 76 NE 14.

Brown, T., 1957, Holy and Notable Wells of Devon, 209 (Article in Serial). SDV304810.

"Probably Medieval, now with stone trapezoidal basin... Shallow steps lead down to the well, at the foot of a stone retaining wall."

Well is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX7569 OLD TOTNES ROAD 849-1/7/144 (East side) 10/05/73 St Gudula's Well, including steps and retaining wall (Formerly Listed as: OLD TOTNES ROAD St Gudula's Well and retaining wall)
GV II
Holy well, fed by a spring that has now almost dried up. Probably medieval. Consists of a small pool of water fed by a narrow channel to SE, both pool and channel enclosed by low stone rubble retaining walls. On W side is a taller stone rubble wall along the road frontage. Attached to this wall is a worn oval cement plaque recording its restoration in the ?1930s; the waters of the well 'are said to be good for weak eyes'. The well is approached from SW by a shallow flight of stone steps. The surroundings of the well and the adjacent St Gudula's Cross (qv) have been improved in late C20 with a surface of stone chippings, public seat and ornamental tree.