Name:Searchlight Battery to the north of Withycombe Barton

Summary

The site of a Second World War searchlight battery established in 1943 is visible as a range of earthwork pit and banked features on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, within a single agricultural field to the north of Withycombe Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY (World War II - 1943 AD to 1943 AD (Between))

The site of the former searchlight battery is visible as a number of earthwork features.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/58/369, RAF/58/369 V 5074-75 27-FEB-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355804.

The site of the former searchlight battery is visible as a range of earthwork pit and banked features. Map object based on this source.

The earthworks of the former searchlight battery have been completely levelled.

Site EX1 23 at Bystock. 506 Battery, 80th Searchlight Regiment / 469 Battery Battery, 74th Searchlight Regiment, Troop D, Oct/Nov 1943. Map object based on this Source.

The site of a Second World War searchlight battery is visible as a range of earthwork pit and banked features on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, within a single agricultural field to the north of Withycombe Barton. To the north and east of the field are two sub-circular shaped earthwork banked features. The northern of the two, which is complete with a central earthwork pit and measures approximately 6.5m in diameter, may represent a possible gun pit, whilst that to the south, which is much larger at approximately 10.5m in diameter, may have housed the main searchlight. Towards the northwest corner of the field and adjacent to St. John’s Road are a range of additional features. These include a rectangular shaped earthwork platform for a possible accommodation or generator block and measuring approximately 10m in length, in addition to a second possible gun pit visible as a sub-circular earthwork pit and bank and a banked feature of unknown function. The site shows evidence of being largely cleared on aerial photographs of 1946, although the earthworks remain visible up until 1950. By 1969 the earthworks have been completely levelled.