Name:Searchlight Battery EX1 24, Pulhayes Farm, East Budleigh

Summary

The site of a searchlight emplacement or battery of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as evidence of earthwork mounds earthworks and structures or demolished structures on the east facing combe slopes to the south of Pulhayes Farm, East Budleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• SEARCHLIGHT EMPLACEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY (World War II - 1943 AD to 1943 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/508, RAF/106G/UK/508 4107-4108 13-JUL-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355833.

Structure bases and earthwork mounds are visible south of Pulhayes Farm.

Site EX1 24 at Pulhayes Farm. 506 Battery, 80th Searchlight Regiment / 469 Battery Battery, 74th Searchlight Regiment, Troop D, Oct/Nov 1943.

The site of a searchlight battery of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as evidence of earthwork mounds earthworks and structures or demolished structures on the east facing combe slopes to the south of Pulhayes Farm, East Budleigh. The former locations of nine Nissen Hut type structures are visible as footings or platforms along the hedge line to the south-west of the farm and a possible searchlight emplacement can be seen as a mound roughly 8 metres in diameter at approximately SY 0710 8393. The site of a second possible searchlight emplacement is visible as a possible levelled earthwork some 45 metres to the north-east. Possible evidence of a further single structure can be seen 100 metres to the south-east of the searchlight emplacement, abutting the eastern hedge line. It is probable the searchlight battery is associated with a second temporary camp comprised of Nissen huts and tents at East Budleigh, circa 450 metres to the north. The site of the searchlight battery is not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey.